select a service area above
1 (877) 311-5683
info@adventureworks.org

PRIVACY POLICY

At Adventureworks, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Identification Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which sets out the ground rules for how businesses may collect, use, and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.


Scope of this Policy
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Adventureworks – such as Google Analytics, Shopify, Square, DocuSign, Adobe eSign Services, SmartSheet, and Constant Contact.


What personal information do you collect about me?
Through the course of doing business with Adventureworks we may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Health/medical information
  • Information related to employment applications (Resume, Work History, Qualifications, etc.)

When you visit our web site, we also collect information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location, what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on, and what other sites you've visited recently.


How do you use this information?
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Participation in Programs and Training
  • Course Registrations
  • Complaints
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • Returns
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Warranties
  • Job Applications

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example: passing on your name, address, and email address to a courier company to complete a delivery, providing catering services with a list of allergies and food preferences.


Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties
We do not share or sell your personal information to any third parties except while required by law, or for the provision of requested services.


Using Third Party Services
When using Third Party Services (ex. Shopify, Constant Contact, DocuSign) as a part of your business with Adventureworks, please refer to the particular service's Privacy Policy. We do our best to ensure that all Third Party providers have policies in place to protect your information.


For more information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, contact the office of the Privacy Commmissioner in your jurisdiction:

    Alberta
    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
    410, 9925 - 109 Street,
    Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
    Phone: (780) 422-6860
    Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
    Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
    Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

    British Columbia
    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
    P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
    756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
    Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
    Phone: (250) 387-5629
    Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
    Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
    Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

    New Brunswick
    Office of the Ombudsman
    Sterling House
    P. O. Box 6000
    767 Brunswick Street
    Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1
    Phone: (506) 453-2789
    Email: nbombud@gnb.ca
    Web Site: http://www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp

    Newfoundland and Labrador
    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
    2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place
    P.O. Box 13004, Station A
    St. John's, NL A1B 3V8
    Phone: (709) 729-6309
    Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca
    Web Site: http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm

    Northwest Territories
    Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
    5018, 47th street
    Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
    Phone: (867) 669-0976
    Fax: (867) 920-2511
    Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca

    Nova Scotia
    Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office
    P.O. Box 181
    Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4
    Phone: (902) 424-4684
    Email: foipopro@gov.ns.ca
    Web Site: http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/

    Nunavut
    Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
    5018, 47th street
    Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
    Phone: (867) 669-0976
    Fax: (867) 920-2511
    Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca
    Web Site: http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/en/home

    Ontario
    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
    2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
    Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
    Phone: (416) 326-3333
    Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
    Email: info@ipc.on.ca
    Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

    Prince Edward Island
    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
    180 Richmond Street
    P.O. Box 2000
    Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island C1A 7N8
    Telephone: (902) 368-4099
    Email: mlsmith@gov.pe.ca
    Web Site: www.oipc.pe.ca

    Québec
    Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
    575 St. Amable Street
    Suite 1.10
    Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
    Phone: (418) 528-7741
    Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)
    Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
    Web Site: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

    Saskatchewan
    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
    503-1801 Hamilton Street
    Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P 4B4
    Phone: (306) 787-8350
    Email: gdickson@oipc.sk.ca
    Web Site: http://www.oipc.sk.ca

    Yukon
    Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner
    211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201
    P.O. Box 2703
    Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6
    Phone: (867) 667-8468
    Email: email.ombudsman@ombudsman.yk.ca
    Web Site: http://www.ombudsman.yk.ca/

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram